Jumping For Fun - Logo  
 

Home

FEATURES
The Pointing Forum
Entries & Results
Fixtures
Free Classified Ads
Photos
Previews
Reports

NEWS
National
Devon & Cornwall
East Anglia
Midlands
Northern
North West
Sandhurst
South East
South Midlands
S Wales & Monmouth
Welsh Borders
Wessex
West Midlands
West Wales
Yorkshire

DIRECTORIES
Commentators
Riders
Trainers
Video

MISCELLANEOUS
About JFF
Archive
Competitions
Course Info
Links
Pony Racing

site search by freefind

Vale of Clettwr
Lydstep
Sunday 13th February 2011
by Amanda Sloyan

RED LETTER DAY FOR IOAN

Ioan Thomas realised a dream on Saturday at the Vale of Clettwr Hunt Point to Point, making his first ever ride a winning one aboard Wyn Morris' Backstreet Lad in the Hunt Members race. Past experience as whipper-in for the 'Clettwr' the past eight years stood him in good stead to win by a distance from Treasury Counsel and Isobel Thompsett.

An enthusiastic crowd welcomed him in, pleased to be at the races, appreciating the Vale of Clettwr Committee's efforts to stage racing after re-seeded ground at the original course; Erw Lon became unfit for racing after heavy rain, re-directing the meeting to Lydstep.

The Cheltenham Foxhunters is on the agenda for five lengths winner of the 'Men's Open' race, Dead or Alive, trained by Abbi Vaughan and ridden by Llangeinor jockey Evan David. Evan went on to ride a double at the meeting, the second for trainer Sam Butler in the 'Confined Race' aboard Liberty Rock. The duo had to fight hard to the line to win by a length, as Jodie Hughes was throwing everything she could at runner up Moonlight Music.

Naughty by Nature is aptly named because you can never be sure what kind of mood he's in. A previous run this season down in Devon yielded a poor run which baffled connections but today saw his other side, always racing prominently and jumping well under Jodie Hughes the partnership went on over the final circuit to win the 'Ladies Open' race by five lengths from the staying on Kisha King, ridden by Anna Metekohy, having her first Point to Point ride.

Fourteen went to post in the 'Restricted' race, with course specialist and 6-4 joint favourite Pathian Prince, notching up his third win under a supremely confident ride from John Mathias. The South Pembrokeshire qualified horse looked very fit in the paddock and will be hard to beat back over the course when returning on Easter Monday.

John De Lisle Wells took time out from stewarding at the meeting to change into the role of owner and had great pleasure in welcoming back both his runners as winners, Lady Darcy, trained by Julie Houldey, De Lisle Well bought as a foal for £800 from Doncaster sales and proved a classy winner of the 'Mares Maiden'. A qualifier for the PPA & PPORA Maiden Mares series, connections are now keen to peruse the series, ridden by Dave Mansell, owner and rider were back in the winners enclosure two races later with odds on favourite, Lord Brownlow for the 'Horses and Geldings Maiden Div. 2', this time trained by Robert Luke down in Clarbeston Road and joint owned by De Lisle Well's lifelong friend David Morgan.

Bloodstock agent Grant Lewis has made another successful Irish purchase this time for 'The Big Dreamers Partnership' in the shape of Bob's Law. Trained for the syndicate by Robert Scrine and ridden by Paul Tolman in Div.1 of the 'Horses and Geldings Maiden', the Carmarthenshire qualified horse looks sure to be back in the winners enclose again this season after a 1 ½ length victory over Cilrhiwron and Bradley Gibbs.

Hunt Members Race
1st Backstreet Lad Mr Ioan Thomas
2nd Treasury Counsel Miss Isobel Thompsett
2 Ran Dist.: Dist Time 6.40

Men's Open Race
1st Dead or Alive Mr Evan David
2nd Balearic Star Mr Paul Tolman
3rd Worship The Stars Mr Jeremy Mahot
5 Ran Dist.: 5Lengths & 6 Lengths Time 6.23

Ladies Open Race
1st Naughty By Nature Miss Jodie Hughes
2nd Kisha King Miss Anna Metekohy
3rd Hollow Ranger Miss Sally Randell
6 ran Dist., 5 lengths & 10 Lengths Time: 6.19

Restricted Race
1st Pathian Prince Mr John Mathias
2nd Kingaroy Lass Mr David Pritchard
3rd Mad King Oskar Miss Ruth Birt-Llewellin
14 ran Dist.: 5 Lengths & 1 Length Time 6.22

Confined Race
1st Liberty Rock Mr Evan David
2nd Moonlight Music Miss Jodie Hughes
3rd Rosies Peacock Mr John Mathias
5 ran Dist.: 1 length & 10 Lengths Time 6.49

Mare & Fillies Maiden
1st Lady Darcy Mr Dave Mansell
2nd Saalback Miss Jodie Hughes
3rd Hazarose Mr Nathan Deakin
9 ran Dist.: 3 lengths & Dist Time 6.28

Horses and Geldings Maiden Div. 1
1st Bob's Law Mr Paul Tolman
2nd Cilrhiwron Mr Barry Gibbs
3rd Saint Peray Mr John Mathias
9 ran Dist. 11/2 lengths & 4 Lengths Time 6.46

Horses and Geldings Maiden Div. 2
1st Lord Brownlow Mr Dave Mansell
8 ran Finished alone Time 6.42

Jumping For Fun
Disclaimer
The FIRST dedicated Point-to-Point site on the www

Established 1998

info@jumpingforfun.co.uk

© Dom Bradshaw - All Rights Reserved