Jumping For Fun - Logo  
 

Home

FEATURES
The Pointing Forum
Entries & Results
Fixtures
Free Classified Ads
Photos
Previews
Reports

NEWS
National
Devon & Cornwall
East Anglia
Midlands
Northern
North West
Sandhurst
South East
South Midlands
S Wales & Monmouth
Welsh Borders
Wessex
West Midlands
West Wales
Yorkshire

DIRECTORIES
Commentators
Riders
Trainers
Video

MISCELLANEOUS
About JFF
Archive
Competitions
Course Info
Links
Pony Racing

site search by freefind

Dulverton West
Bratton Down
Saturday 15th May 2010
by Lucy Johnson

Four wins for Ryan at Bratton Down where Darren Edwards reaches the 100-winner landmark

RYAN Mahon booted home the first four-timer of his riding career at Bratton Down on Saturday where 11 races made up the card on a day when Darren Edwards rode his 100th winner.

Rose Vickery’s veteran Beau Supreme initiated the four wins with a three quarters of a length success in the confined hunts race.

Next up was Buck’s Bond in the first part of the second maiden and he made winning look easy on his course debut. The four-year-old had started favourite and trainer Richard Barber said he would be turned away now before another couple of point-to-point runs next spring.

Barber doubled up with Garton King who landed the odds in the intermediate and was Mahon’s easiest winner of the day when he had 25 lengths to spare from second placed Karley. “He’s a full brother to Toby Jug and he’s most likely to go under Rules with Paul Nicholls,” said Barber.

That’ll Do concluded Barber and Mahon’s treble when winning the second restricted by five lengths from Mr Redwood.

Carrie On was a short priced favourite to win the ladies’ open but she pulled up quickly two fences from home appearing to be lame and leaving eventual winner Matako, ridden by Susie Berry, in front. “This is a pre-run to the ladies’ race at Stratford. He’s had azoturia so he’s had some time off but all being well he’ll go to the ladies’ hunter chase final at Stratford,” said winning trainer Patrick Bryant who was gifted the horse by his former owner who felt a smaller yard may be the making of him.

Steven and Stacey Bosley celebrated their first ever winner when Must Go Now, ridden by Sean Parish, landed the first part of the first division of the open maiden. “We bought him in April last year privately and he’s the first pointer we’ve had as well as our first winner,” said Stacey.

The second division went to the Josh Guerierro-ridden Mr Moss whose trainer Grant Cann handed the plaudits to his step daughter Amanda Bush who had done much of the work on the five-year-old at home. “We bought him in Ireland at the Land Rover Sale as an unbroken three-year-old and he’s the most expensive horse I’ve ever bought. We do think he’s a very nice horse and Amanda has done such a good job with him particularly when she rode him at the Axe Vale meeting as has Josh (Guerierro) today.”

Darren Edwards 100th winner came on Magic Marmalade in the last of four maidens when he survived a slipped saddle and no stirrup irons to win by two lengths. Winning trainer Nicky Martin said: “We bought this horse in Ireland as an unbroken five-year-old. Neil Harris injured himself schooling during the week so was unable to ride him but its great to give Darren his 100th winner.”

Le Forezien continued Carroll Gray’s good run of form with an easy win under Richard Hawkins in the novice riders race and Ben Robarts kicked his own Mioche D’Estruval home to win the men’s open race.

Sarah Faulke’s home bred Misstree Pitcher took the faster of the two restricted races with Matt Griffith in the saddle.

RESULTS

Confined Hunts: Beau Supreme (Ryan Mahon) 1; Lulamor (Joe Tickle) 2; Lords Bridge ( ) 3. 3/4l; 8l; 6.00.

Ladies’ Open: Matako (Susie Berry) 1; Zabenz (Katherine Hobbs) 2; Shannon Springs (Charlotte Tizzard) 3. 4l, 5l; 6.02.

Open Maiden Part 1 Div 1: Must Go Now (Sean Parish) 1; Madgik De Beamont (Darren Edwards) 2; Buried Gold (William White) 3. 2l, 3l; .13.

Open Maiden Part 2 Div 1: Mr Moss (Josh Guerierro) 1; Denise’s Dip (Susie Berry) 2; Eslin Bridge (J Barnes) 3. 1 1/2l, 8l; 6.10.

Open Maiden Part 1 Div 2: Buck’s Bond (Ryan Mahon) 1; Wanna Do A Deal (Joe Tickle) 2; Sun God (Matt Griffiths) 3. 5l, nk; 6.06.

Open Maiden Part 2 Div 2: Magic Marmalade (Darren Edwards); Flying Phento (Josh Guerierro) 2; He Be Cornish (Joe Tickle) 3. 2l, 1 1/2l; 6.09.

Intermediate: Garton King (Ryan Mahon) 1; Karley (Polly Gundry) 2; Elsafeer (Chloe Roddick) 3. 25l, 8l; 6.05.

Men’s Open: MIoche D’Estruval (Ben Robarts) 1; Sporting Rebel (Jamie Thomas) 2; Trade Off (Sam Allwood) 3. 1l, 8l; 6.04.

PPORA for Novice Riders: Le Forezien (Richard Hawkins) 1; Fully Loaded (Lucy Pugsley) 2; Walton Way (Joe Tickle) 3. 7l, 4l; 6.05.

Restricted Div 1: Misstree Pitcher (Matt Griffiths) 1; Lucette Annie (Jamie Thomas) 2; Forgive The Past (Amanda Bush) 3. 1l, 3l; 6.11.

Restricted Div 2: That’ll Do (Ryan Mahon) 1; Mr Redwood (Lucy Gardner) 2; Feathers Fly (Natalie Parker) 3. 5l, 2l; 6.23.

Jumping For Fun
Disclaimer
The FIRST dedicated Point-to-Point site on the www

Established 1998

info@jumpingforfun.co.uk

© Dom Bradshaw - All Rights Reserved