Jumping For Fun - Logo  
 

Home

FEATURES
The Pointing Forum
Entries & Results
Fixtures
Free Classified Ads
Photos
Previews
Reports

NEWS
National
Devon & Cornwall
East Anglia
Midlands
Northern
North West
Sandhurst
South East
South Midlands
S Wales & Monmouth
Welsh Borders
Wessex
West Midlands
West Wales
Yorkshire

DIRECTORIES
Commentators
Riders
Trainers
Video

MISCELLANEOUS
About JFF
Archive
Competitions
Course Info
Links
Pony Racing

site search by freefind

South Devon Hunts Club at Ideford Arch
Saturday 30th December 2006
by Lucy Johnson

SOUTHWESTERN proved his racing career continues on an upward curve at Ideford Arch on Saturday where he convincingly won his toughest start to date.

Thirteen went to post in the mixed open, including the useful Double Honour, but it was Southwestern who pulled away three out under Neil Harris to win with plenty left in the tank despite heavy going taking its toll on a number of runners during the course of eight races.

Southwestern’s trainer Jeremy Scott had decided against running the gelding, but an inspection of the course the night before in the dark allayed any fears about the going and Southwestern proved one again he’s a leading contender for top honours this season.

While Double Honour’s jockey Diana Hobbs unseated three out, her sister Katherine had better luck when bouncing back to winning form, after a fall at Tweseldown, when guiding Orswell Crest to victory in the club members’ race having made virtually all the running.

Roz Newman unveiled another potential star in the shape of Tom Cannon who took the first division of the open maiden in good style on his racecourse debut under Nathan Willmington. The four-year-old has benefited from early handling by event rider Sophie Hawke who competed him in young event horse class during the summer.

His owner Derek Mead also owns the useful Junctiontwentyfour and looked to be heading for a double with the fancied Mister Wiseman in the second division but Lady Myfanwy, who was cantering on the beach on Christmas day, held on by a length and a half to win under Isobel Tompsett.

Trained in south Wales by Peter Miles, the five-year-old is named after his wife Myfanwy who remarked: “She’s a bit psychotic so he named her after me!”

Ed Cookson scored the third win of his fledgling career aboard his mother, The Hon Angela Cookson’s Mr Auchterlonie who took up the lead at the open ditch and had enough in the tank to hold off a game effort from Little Apple Bay . Eighteen-year-old Ed is based with trainer Victor Dartnall where he is employed as the stable’s amateur and the gelding was saddled by Sonia Hall who also looks after injured horses and youngstock.

Beth Roberts’ The Quarry Man followed up his Black Forest Lodge win with an easy success in the intermediate under area champion Richard Woollacott and another equally easy winner was Jackie Du Plessis’ home bred Kingsmill Lake who put up a thoroughly game performance to win the first open maiden.

The mare hung badly in previous runs but those problems have been ironed out and Sarah Gaisford sent her out in front and kept there to win by a distance.

The second maiden went to Matthew Daniels’ Coverdale who was ridden to success by Charlotte Tizzard. The 11-year-old was bought at Ascot Sales in October and is trained by Michaela Williams who works for Charlotte’s father Alan.

Results

South Devon Hunts Club Members’: Orswell Crest (Miss K Hobbs) 1; Springbrook Girl (A Wintle) 2; Polligana (Mr R Woollacott) 3. 8 lengths, 3 lengths, 6.37.

South Devon Hunts Club Members (nov riders) Mr Auchterlonie ( E Cookson) 1; Little Apple Bay (C Dailly) 2; Cross The Highman (Miss C Mitchell) 3. nk, 1 ½ l, 6.34

Open Maiden (div I) 4, 5, 6&7 yrs old: Tom Cannon ( N Willmington) 1; Chief Americo (T Stephenson) 2; Castle Cazza (Mr G Weatherly) 3. hd, 2l, 5.28.

Open Maiden (div II) 4, 5, 6&7 yrs old: Lady Myfanwy (Miss I Tompsett) 1; The Gerry Man (Merv Woodward) 2; Mister Wiseman (M Willmington) 3. 1 ½ l, shhd, 5.40.

Mixed open: Southwestern (Mr N Harris) 1; French Executive (Miss C Tizzard) 2; Let’s Fly (Miss P Gundry) 3. 12l, 12l 6.39.

Intermediate: The Quarry Man (Mr R Woollacott) 1; Sledgehammer (Miss P Gundry) 2; Lady Edison (Mr R Bliss) 3. 12l, 8l, 6.50.

Open Maiden (div I): Kingsmill Lake (Miss S Gaisford) 1; Phairy Storm (Mr B Robarts) 2; Ode To Bliss (L Payter) 3. dist, 3l, 6.55.

Open Maiden (div II): Coverdale (Miss C Tizzard) 1; Tamar Moss (Miss E Noszkay) 2; Raddichio (D Turner) 3. 3l, 1l 7.02.

Jumping For Fun
Disclaimer
The FIRST dedicated Point-to-Point site on the www

Established 1998

info@jumpingforfun.co.uk

© Dom Bradshaw - All Rights Reserved