Sponsored by

 

REVIEW
HAYDON
HEXHAM
SUNDAY 1 JUNE
2003
by Chris Simpson

The final meeting of the Northern Area Point to Point season took place on Saturday at Hexham Racecourse.

Highlight of the meeting was a double for evergreen jockey Jimmy Walton on Marteeny and Finest of Men.

The opening 2 Ĺ mile maiden was won in good style by the promising Banana Ridge.
Always going well the mare took up the running going onto the final circuit and never looked like being headed.  Capybara once again stayed on strongly to finish second.

Spizzichino was a fortunate winner of the 3 mile maiden as Highland Island was in a clear lead and going well when slipping up on the final bend.  This left Spizzichino to come home 30 lengths clear of the favourite Chase The Moon.

Jimmy Walton gave Marteeny a patient ride in the restricted race.  They sat in just behind the leaders for most of the race then quickened well to take up the running 2 out and eventually win by 4 lengths from Timberley.

Finest of Men completed a quick double for his rider when winning his second race on the course at the last two meetings.  The doubles didnít look likely going down the back straight as Supreme Day opened up a lead and appeared to be going best.  However Finest of Men responded to strong driving from his pilot to snatch the initiative close home and win by Ĺ length.

The Ladies open was won by Pharmistice who was given a confident ride by Nicola Stirling.  They took up the running approaching 2 out and then stayed on well to win by 2 lengths from the gallant Harden Glen.

Starbuck was another to win his second race on the course at the last two meetings Always going well he took up the running going to the third last and then ran on resolutely to hold off the challenge of Batoutoftheblue by 4 Ĺ lengths.

The members race which brought the season to a close was a match and saw the favourite Dinoís Minstral come home a distance clear of Little Hawk.

Maiden 2.5 Miles

 

 

1st Banana Ridge

C. Mulhall

2/1 Jt. Fav.

2nd Capybara

F. Arthur

7/2

3rd More Flair

J. Walton

2/1 Jt. Fav.

Dist. 2.5 lengths & 4 lengths

9 Ran

 

 

Maiden 3 Miles

 

 

1st Spizzichino

K. Pearson

10/1

2nd Chase The Moon

L. Morgan

11/10 Fav.

3rd Rye Rum

J. Thompson

9/1

Dist. 30 lengths & Dist.

8 ran

 

 

Restricted

 

 

1st Marteeny

J. Walton

7/4

2nd Timberley

T. Oates

6/4 Fav.

3rd Normins Hussar

M. Walford

12/1

Dist. 4 lengths & 1 length

5 Ran

 

 

Menís Open

 

 

1st Finest Of Men

J. Walton

6/4 Jt. Fav.

2nd Supreme Day

C. Storey

6/4 Jt. Fav.

3rd Tursal

F. Arthur

5/2

Dist. 0.5 length & Dist.

4 ran

 

 

Ladies Open

 

 

1st Pharmistice

N. Stirling

2/1 Fav.

2nd Harden Glen

J. Riding

8/1

3rd Piperís Rock

V. Russell

10/1

Dist. 2 lengths & 10 lengths

7 Ran

 

 

Confined

 

 

1st Starbuck

L. Morgan

3/1

2nd Batoutoftheblue

C. Storey

16/1

3rd Exact

V. Russell

12/1

Dist. 4.5 lengths & 3 lengths

6 ran

 

 

Members

 

 

1st Dinoís Mistral

C. Gillon

1/4 Fav.

2nd Little Hawk

L. Morgan

3/1

Only 2 Ran

 

 

Dist. Dist.

2 Ran

 

 

 

this way to Jumping For Fun