Sponsored by

 

REVIEW
EAST DEVON
OTTERY ST MARY
SATURDAY 1 MARCH 2003
by Lee Glanville

It was ton up time for Ashley Farrant who booted home his 100th point-to-point winner at the East Devon meeting – and promptly followed up with numbers 101 and 102. And he was presented with a bronze horses’ head sculpture to mark the occasion.

Daraydan had a bloodless victory in the members’ race, coming home a distance clear of his remaining opponent and it was fitting that the horse was owned by David Pipe who has provided so many of Farrant’s winners.

Family Business, en route for the Foxhunters at Cheltenham, was also a distance ahead when taking the second race on the card, the men’s open, but Farrant had to wait an hour for winner 102 when Celestial Gold won the Newton Abbot Racecourse Intermediate – this time by a mere 25 lengths, after favourite Lord Atterbury had run out at the cross fence in the earlier Confined race.

Lady riders were to the fore otherwise on a 10 race card, which fortunately did not divide further.  But there were plenty of runners, heavy ground not putting trainers off.

Charlotte Tizzard partnered Agile King to victory in the confined hunts race with Nearly Gold running a good race in second. Rachel Green proved an able deputy for absent champion rider Polly Gundry, who was riding abroad, on Rimpton Boy who won the ladies’ race, and Caroline Prouse got Monty’s Lass home in front in the Restricted Division One after recording two second places previously this season.

Rilly Goschen was also on form, taking division two of the Restricted on the John Dufosee trained Sherbourne Guest, but experienced one of racing‘s lows when Rockholm Lad ran out, crashing through the wing of the cross fence in the last maiden race of the day.

Closest finish came in Division One of the maiden when Twenty to Eight (Geoff Barfoot Saunt) came with a wet sail after the last to overhaul what looked like a certain win for River Dante and Ollie Jackson and record a two length victory.

The conditions caused few problems for the maiden horses, but the open ditch was taken out for the last three races as a precaution. Alexanderthegreat completed a double for trainer Richard Barber in division two of the maiden, ridden by Nick Williams, and Dr Caroline Fry trained Simply Sam to take the last race of the day, by which time the going was extremely testing. The win prevented Ashley Farrant from recording win 103  - he had to settle for second place, Simply Sam staying on the better for the last three quarters of a circuit.

Results

Bonhams East Devon Hunt Members’: 1, DARAYDAN, A Farrant; 2, Park End, M Sweetland 2. (owner D Pipe, trainer D Pipe) Three ran, only two finished. dist. 6.47.

Stones Men’s Open: 1, FAMILY BUSINESS, A Farrant; 2, Mattan, J Llewellyn; 3, Longstone Lad, R Woollacott.(P Finn/D Pipe) 10 ran, dist, 8l, 6.38.

Halls Confined Hunts: 1, AGILE KING, Charlotte Tizzard; 2, Nearly Gold, N Mitchell; 3, Castle Avenue, R Woollacott. (A Tizzard/A Tizzard). 13 ran, 3l, 8l, 6.55.

Newton Abbot Racecourse Intermediate: 1, CELESTIAL GOLD, A Farrant; 2, Melody Princess, S Walsh; Briary Boy, Rilly Goschen.(D Pipe/ D Pipe). Six ran, 25l, 4l, 6.56.

Bentley Ladies Open: 1, RIMPTON BOY, Rachel Green; 2, Supreme Citizen, Ms J Williams; 3, Good Thyne Guy, Tabitha Cave. (Mrs E Hutchinson/ R Barber).11 ran, 6l, 12l, 6.46.

Ford Simey Restricted Div One: 1,MONTYS LASS, Caroline Prouse; 2, Acting Tough, Mandy Hand; 3, Brodante King, Charlotte Tizzard. (Mrs S Prouse/ Mrs S Prouse). 10 ran, 5l. 12l. 7.01.

Glaspers Restricted Div Two: 1, SHERBOURNE GUEST, Rilly Goschen; 2, Bill Me Up, C Heard; 3, Proby Lady, Dido Harding. (Mr J Woolford/ J Dufosee). 10 ran, dist, 10l, 7.02.

Victoria Laundry Open Maiden Div One: 1, TWENTY TO EIGHT, G Barfoot-Saunt; 2,  River Dante, O Jackson; 3, Hunters Wood, D McKenna. (Miss T Ide/ Miss T Ide). 16 ran, 2l, 2l, 7.20.

Jack in the Green Open Maiden Div Two: 1, ALEXANDERTHEGREAT, N Williams; 2, Red Native, l Heard; 3, Magnemite, J White. (G Crumpler/R Barber). 10 ran, 10l, 3l, 7.08.

Michael Pidsley Open Maiden Div Three: 1, SIMPLY SAM, H Fry; 2, The Brixham Boys, A Farrant; 3, Milnstorm, J White. (A and C Fry/Dr C Fry). 12 ran, 5l, dist, 7.14.

 

this way to Jumping For Fun