Sponsored by

 

REVIEW
DERWENT
CHARM PARK
SUNDAY 9 MARCH 2003

by Dom Bradshaw

Sikander A Azam and Thomas Greenall were undoubtedly the star-turn at Sunday ‘s Derwent fixture at Charm Park.

The 10yo son of Arctic Lord was always travelling best in the Confined, coming home hard held, two-lengths clear of Mr Pendleberry (Nicky Tinkler) with the pair a distance clear of the only other finisher, Erzadjan (Lee Bates).
The winner proved here that a true three-miles is no problem and must be followed.
Mr Pendleberry once again fell foul of the impressive winner, as he had at Market Rasen two weeks earlier and must be winning soon.
The Graduate (Simon Walker) tried to make all on his seasonal debut, but was unable to live with the first two, eventually pulling up. He’ll come on a bundle for this run.

Thomas Greenall almost completed a quick double aboard Prominent in the Mixed Open, but was denied on the line by the late flurry of The Butterwick Kid (Richard Tate).
The front two are both smart performers on their day and will no doubt score again.
Jo Foster was last seen being airlifted to hospital two weeks earlier, so it was great to see her back in action so soon and even better that her comeback ride was on the old “warhorse” Monkey Ago, now a 16yo. He excelled even Jo’s expectations here, finishing just three lengths behind the front pair in third and, despite his veteran status, he must win again.
Just Jake (Nicky Tinkler), equipped with sheepskin pieces, ran listlessly and must be avoided at present.
 

The Novice Riders Restricted race saw a surprise with the odds-on “jolly” Dumadic (Phillip Kinsella) comprehensively turned over by Hawthorn Prince (Mark Walford), a Brocklesby Maiden winner the weekend before.
The winner’s a progressive type and should be able to step up again.
Dumadic mustn’t be written off and should have little problem taking a Restricted.
The 12yo Borleagh Pilot (Paul Collins) ran with credit back in third and may surprise when dropped back to Maiden class.
Freya Hartley took a heavy looking fall from Step Lively and it’s hoped that we see her back in action soon. They were travelling ominously well when exiting and compensation awaits.
 

Imps Way took the Members race under a confident ride from Lee Bates, comfortably holding Lord Scroop (Michael Morley) with Mighty Rising (Chris Cundall) a distance back in third.
Lord Scroop should be noted if appearing in a long Maiden.
Millenium Gold was never travelling for Noel Wilson (pulled up) and should be avoided at all costs.

Both Maidens were divided on the day with Division One of the 5,6 & 7yo Maiden going to the debutant Ben Ross (Niall Saville), overhauling Sweeping Storm (Trevor Glass) on the run in. The winner, a 5yo by Beneficial, looks a nice sort who’s future may lie under rules.
Sweeping Storm is going the right way and is capable of landing a race of this type.
The one to take out of the race is third placed Thorsgill, a 5yo by Denel, who made a pleasing debut under a quiet ride from Lee Bates.
The favourite, Creaton Covert (Mark Walford), was slightly disappointing back in fourth.

Division Two fell to the favourite, Primitive Rites (Ben Woodhouse) who was too good for his rivals on this occasion and should give a good account of himself in Restricted company.
The runner up, Farlington (Mark Walford), made an eyecatching debut here and should be noted.
Third placed Orton Scar (Chris Dawson) and the fourth, Karinga Leap (Philip Cornforth), didn’t run badly.
Jack Miller (Clive Mulhall) travelled smoothly until fading two out and looks a ready-made winner.
Black Smoke (Wayne Burnell) wasn’t asked any serious questions in rear and should benefit for the experience.

Phyllis (Fiona Needham), who jumped terribly at Brocklesby a week ago, got her act together here taking Division One of the 7yo+ Maiden. The 8yo mare has obvious ability, but seems to need everything to go her own way, although this shouldn’t stop her going onto better things.
Runner up Purple Jean (Noel Wilson) ran well enough to suggest that a Maiden isn’t out of reach.
Oaklands Jimmy ran surprisingly well back in third considering the long lay-off (first run since 2001) and should go well if able to reproduce this form.
Claire’s Nomad (Nigel Tutty) finished fourth and continues to look a tricky ride.
The well-supported The Melting Pot (Trevor Glass) was a major disappointment.

The final race, Division Two of the 7yo+ Maiden, went to Shankly, completing a double on the day for Mark Walford. Although he wasn’t without his supporters, this was a bit of a surprise as he’s looked a non-stayer on more than one occasion in the past and will probably struggle in Restricteds.
The one-paced pair Blue Bud (Wayne Burnell) and Romany Move (Trevor Glass) filled the minor places.

 

this way to Jumping For Fun